Wednesday, 1 April 2009

How To Make Pants In An Hour.

HOW TO MAKE PANTS IN AN HOUR
(I'm really tipsy and tired.)

Remember they gave me that dress at SUPERSUPER? Well, I've turned it into Hareem pants and I'll show you how. I'm a lil bit tipsy, but here goes. Please, I don't use patterns, so it's kinda hard to explain and the pictures are really shit, but I hope you get the gist. If there's anything you want me to explain, get at me on Twitter or by e-mail. I always reply. OK? Let's go!!!!!



get your material. mine was on the blinds, so i had to get it down.




Get your scissors. They don't have to be professional shears, any sharp scissor will do.



You wanna have the material looking nice and neat, so cut the zip out of the dress.



I had to remove the main part of the dress (don't know what it's called) from the bodice.



When you've done it you should have one big piece of material like this ^^^^^.


Cut the material in half and fold the two halves in half. Make sense? ^^^^^.





Lay the two halves on top of one another with the opening, where you've cut on the same side.




On the side where you've cut (the bit where there's no fold) in the top, it can be at either end, cut a curved rectangle, like the one above.



now, jump on your sewing machine. turn the material inside out and place the edges together. you want to sew up each half until you get to the curve that you cut.





When you've done that on each half, you should have two basic pant legs... shit, i should have taken a pic, but I didn't... sorry... don't make clothes while intoxicated.
Great, now, turn those pant legs the right way round. You want to connect the two pieces...


It gets tricky here. You want to pin the two pieces together so they form a curve shape and only 3/4 of the way up, so you can get into them. Oh gosh, this is really hard to explain...

I'm really tired, so I'll show you what they'll look like when they're finished.



Next time, I'll show you how to put in a waist band and some ankle bands... lol... i don't know what they're called.

Live long and prosper, people. xxxx

2 comments:

Tha BossMack TopSoil said...

You are no fucken joke, tight.

Amara said...

Lovin your clothes.